Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement

Statement of Policy

The Hong Kong Network Operators’ Group (the “HKNOG”) is committed to protecting any personal data collected and that the data would be handled in strict adherence to the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”).  The policy of the HKNOG in handling personal data is stated in this Privacy Policy Statement which is publicly accessible on the website at www.hknog.net

 

Statement of Practices

Personal Data Collected and Retained

The kinds of data that may be collected or held by the HKNOG including, but not limited to the following:-

  1. Your full name
  2. Your email address
  3. Your postal mailing address
  4. Your home and/or work telephone number(s)
  5. Your job title and company name
  6. Your HKNOG event attendance information

 

Main Purposes of Using the Personal Data

The HKNOG uses Personal Data Collected for the several general purposes including, but not limited to the following:

  1. To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  2. To inform you of activities and services HKNOG or our partners organize
  3. To provide mailing lists subscription services
  4. To provide event registration services
  5. To identify and understand your needs regarding current and new services concerning the use of this Site and services
  6. To manage our business operations
  7. To assemble statistics concerning the use of this Site and services
  8. To process your complaints, enquiries or feedback
  9. To provide other user services

The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary.  However, any failure to supply all information requested by HKNOG may result in our being unable to process your registration and requests fully or at all.

Transfer of Personal Data

The HKNOG may, for any of the purposes stated above, transfer any of your personal data to the following third parties

  1. Related HKNOG subsidiaries and affiliate within the HKNOG organization
  2. Partner organizations or co-hosts of events organized by the HKNOG
  3. Service providers engaged by HKNOG for any of the purposes stated above
  4. Entities for conducting research and preparing statistics relating to any of the purposes stated above

HKNOG will disclose data when required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government and regulatory authorities.

 

Data Security

HKNOG safeguards the data you send us with physical, electronic and management processes and procedures including backups and data archival for business continuity.  Any personal data HKNOG receive from you will not be disclosed by HKNOG to any party outside HKNOG except as provided herein, as notified to you at the time of collection, or with your prior consent.

 

Direct Marketing

HKNOG, HKNOG’s partners and HKNOG’s sponsors may use your name, contact phone number, correspondence address and email address for marketing their networks services and product, organizing events and making appeals for non-profit organizations that may or may not be related to HKNOG.  If you wish us to exclude your personal data for direct marketing purpose, please send us an email, along with your name and email address to our colleagues at register@hknog.net.

 

Data Retention

HKNOG will retain personal information for only as long as is necessary to conduct business or as otherwise specified at the time of collection, and/or to meet statutory obligations.  Information that has been archived for business continuity purposes will not be purged other than through the normal course of backup and archival procedures.

 

Tracking Technologies: IP Addresses, Domains and Cookies

HKNOG do automatically receive and record information from the computer and browser of people visit this Site, including your IP address, domain, and the pages you request for traffic analysis and generation of aggregated statistics reports.  In the case of any unlawful or abuse of use of our web site, HKNOG may disclose the IP addresses and domains record.  Some of this information may be gathered through the use of “cookies”.  A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system.  Cookies do not read data off your hard disk and can only contain personal information that you provide yourself.  If we use cookies to collect your personal data, you will be duly informed.  You may disable the cookies by changing your browser setting.  Refusing cookies may not allow for the full functionality or use of our web site.

 

Personal Data Access and Correction Requests

Any person has the right to

  1. Check whether the HKNOG holds data about him/her and access to such data
  2. Require the HKNOG to correct any data relating to him/her which is inaccurate.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the HKNOG has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

For access and correction of data, please email to register@hknog.net

Last updated: 16 Jan 2018

About Us

Mission

This page is for network operators having presence in Hong Kong to exchange technical and operational knowledge and information. Let us make better use of this platform to enhance the overall quality of Internet infrastructure.

Description

Welcome to HKNOG Facebook page. This page is for network operators having presence in Hong Kong to exchange technical and operational knowledge and information. It will also be used to distribute information about HKNOG activities and other activities relevant to HKNOG community. Please do NOT use this channel for sales and marketing purposes. Let us make better use of this platform to enhance the overall quality of Internet infrastructure.

Visit our discussion group : Click here

Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement

Welcome to HKNOG